Close this search box.
[…] As SBA clarified in its October 2020 final rule, re-certification requirements for contractors bidding on task orders under an unrestricted or small business set-aside MAC are slightly different.  When a small business bids on a task order issued pursuant to a set-aside MAC, it is not obligated to re-certify as a small business.  Since MACs may last for many years, this raises a question of fairness when the small business has grown to become other than small, as may occur if the business is the target of a merger.  As a result, SBA’s final rule amended 13 CFR § 121.404(g) so that, if a merger occurs “within 180 days of an offer and the offeror is unable to recertify as small, it will not be eligible as a small business to receive the award of the contract.”  SBA added that in set-aside MACs, “the agency cannot count any new or pending orders issued pursuant to the contract [after the merger] towards its small business goals.”  The additional language seemed unnecessary— why specify that a contract can’t count towards a small business goal if the awardee is ineligible in the first place?

Odyssey Systems involved just such a question.